Board and leadership

Board members

Mr Ross Barker

BSc (Hons), MBA (Melb)

Managing Director, Australian Foundation Investment Company Ltd. 
Non-Executive Director, Baker Medical Research Institute.

 

Appointed: 2011

Special Responsibilites

Chairman;
Member: Investment Committee;
Properties & Facilities Committee;
Remuneration & Nominations Committee


Mr. Anthony Burgess

BCom (Hons) (Melb),
MBA (Distinction), Harvard. CPA F Fin

Chief Executive Officer: Flagstaff Partners Pty Ltd.
Director: Diversified United Investment Ltd. Melbourne Theatre Company.
Chairman: Foundation for Business & Economics, The University of Melbourne.
Governor: Ian Potter Foundation.

Appointed: 2013

Special Responsibilites

Chair: Investment Committee;
Member: Finance, Audit & Risk Committee.


Professor Glyn Davis

PhD (ANU) BA (Hons1) (UNSW)

Vice-Chancellor and Principal: The University of Melbourne.
Professor of Political Science, Faculty of Arts, The University of Melbourne.

Appointed: 2013


Professor Zeger Degraeve

PhD (Chicago), MBA (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven), BSc (Ghent)

Dean: Melbourne Business School School Ltd.
Dean: Faculty of Business & Economics: The University of Melbourne.
Director: Melbourne Business School Foundation Ltd., Mt Eliza Graduate School of Business and Government Ltd.
MBS Management Development (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd

Appointed: 2011

Special Responsibilites

Member: Investment Committee.


Professor J. Douglas Dow

PhD (Melbourne), MBA (Western Ontario), BSc (Queen's)

Professor (Business Strategy).
President of the Australia & New Zealand International Business Academy (ANZIBA).
Consulting Editor of the Journal of International Business Studies,
and member of the Editorial Review Boards of the Journal of World Business,
the Global Strategy Journal, the Australian Journal of Manangement,
and the Review of International Business and Strategy.

Appointed: 2011


Dr. Jackie Fairley

BSc, BVSc Hons, MBA (Melb)

CEO, Starpharma Holdings Limited.
Member: Commonwealth Science Council.
Member: Investment Committee, Carnegie Innovation Fund, MH Carnegie & Co.
Fellow: Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering,
Graduate, Australian Institute of Company Directors, Australia.

Appointed: 2010

Special Responsibilites

Chair: Remuneration & Nominations Committee


Ms. Jacqueline Hey

GradCertMgt (USC); BCom (Melb)

Board Member: Qantas Ltd, Bendigo & Adelaide Bank, AGL Energy,
Australian Foundation Investment Company Ltd, Cricket Australia.

Appointed: 2014

Special Responsibilites

Member: Finance, Audit & Risk Committee;
Remuneration & Nominations Committee.


Mr. Dean Ireland

MMkt (Melb) BCom (Melb)

Partner: Egon Zehnder.

Appointed: 2014

Special Responsibilites

Member: Remuneration & Nominations Committee


Mr Robert Johanson

BA, LLM (Melb), MBA (Harvard)

Chairman: Bendigo & Adelaide Bank,  Australia India Institute.
Director: Grant Samuel Group Pty. Ltd., Robert Salzer Foundation.

Appointed: 2017

 


Ms. Annette Kimmitt

B.Bus (Acc), FCA, AICD

Asia Pacific Accounts Leader: Ernst & Young.
Director: Ernst & Young AsiaPacific Limited, Scale Investors.

Appointed: 2011

Special Responsibilites

Chair: Finance, Audit & Risk Committee


Professor Paul Kofman

PhD (Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam), BEc (Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam)

Dean: Faculty of Business and Economics, The University of Melbourne.
Non-Executive Director: Baker Medical Research Institute.

Appointed: 2013


Mr. Cameron Leitch

MBA (Melbourne Business School) 2008, PDM (Melbourne Business School) 2007

Partner: McKinsey & Company.

Appointed: 2017


Dr. Xiaoling Liu

PhD (Imperial College, London), BEng (Chongqing University, China)
Board Member of Newcrest Mining, South 32 and Iluka Resources
FAusIMM, FTSE, GAICD

Appointed: 2016

Special Responsibilites

Member: Finance, Audit & Risk Committee


Mr. Geoff Lord

BEco (Hons), MBA (Distinction), ASSA, FAICD

Director: UXC Ltd., IDT Ltd., Maxitrans Ltd.
Member: Belgravia Group.

Appointed: 2015

Special Responsibilites

Member: Finance, Audit & Risk Committee; Properties & Facilities Committee.


Mr. Ari Mervis

BCom, Economics, Commercial Law (Witwatersrand)

Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director: Murray Goulburn Co-Operative Co Limited.
Director: Murray Goulburn CoOperative Co Limited.

Appointed: 2012


Mr. Scott Tanner

B.App Sci (Math) RMIT, MBA (Melb) FAICD

Chief Operating Officer: Westpac Consumer Bank.
Chief Executive: Bank of Melbourne.
Director: Committee for Melbourne.
Fellow: AICD.

Appointed: 2011

Special Responsibilites

Member: Investment Committee.


Mr. Frank Zipfinger

LLB LLM (Syd), BA Ec & Fin Studies (Macquarie), MBA (Melb), MAICD

Director: Galileo Japan Trust, Australian Youth Orchestra, MH Premium Farms Group.
Macquarie University Council, The Northcare Foundation.
Executive Committee: St. Joseph's College Indigenous Fund.
Member: St Joseph’s College Foundation.
Ambassador: Australian Indigenous Education Foundation.

Appointed: 2009

Special Responsibilites

Chair: Properties & Facilities Committee.


Leadership

Professor Zeger Degraeve
Dean, Melbourne Business School
Dean, Faculty of Business and Economics

Professor Jim Frederickson
Deputy Dean, MBS

Laura Bell
Associate Dean, Academic Programs

Greg Campbell
Acting Associate Dean, Executive Education - Open Programs & Asia Pacific

Jody Evans
Associate Dean, Engagement and Advancement, Engagement

Marc Flipo
Chief Operating Officer

Andrew John
Head of Department of Business Administration FBE/MBS, Academic Faculty

Eddie Tritton
Acting Associate Dean, Executive Education - Australia and New Zealand